Understanding Alabama Eviction Notice Requirements Under the Law
[…] - neilfulsangesq
- Oct 8
- 2 min read
Eviction can feel overwhelming for landlords and tenants alike. In Alabama, specific legal requirements exist that landlords must follow before pursuing an eviction. Grasping these requirements is vital for both parties to maintain a fair and lawful process.
Written Notice Requirement
In Alabama, landlords must provide written notice to tenants before filing for eviction. This notice should clearly state the reason for the eviction and the deadline for the tenant to respond. According to Ala. Code § 35-9A-421(a), if a tenant materially violates the rental agreement, “the landlord may deliver a written notice to terminate the lease to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than seven business days after receipt of the notice.”
This legally ensures that tenants have at least seven business days to correct the issue. For example, if a tenant neglects to pay rent, they must receive a notice detailing the unpaid amount and a clear deadline. This is a crucial opportunity for tenants to rectify the situation and avoid eviction.
Types of Eviction Notices
The type of notice a landlord must issue depends on the reason for the eviction. For instance, if the eviction stems from nonpayment of rent, Ala. Code § 35-9A-421(b) specifies, “If rent is unpaid when due, the landlord may deliver a written notice to terminate the lease… and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than seven business days after receipt of the notice.”
This requirement ensures that tenants have adequate time to settle overdue rent. For example, if the monthly rent is $1,200 and a tenant misses a payment, the landlord must officially notify them of the delinquency and grant them a full week to make the payment before taking further action.